The court also found that it was not required to make findings pursuant to ICWA because such issues were litigated previously and that the case at hand was not one involving “continued custody” of the child by the mother.
The Indian Child Welfare Act
Citing ICWA, the court explained that:
Among the rights afforded Indian families under ICWA is the right of a biological parent to petition the court to have custodial rights restored if the parent’s child is subsequently adopted and the adoptive parent voluntarily terminates his or her parental rights. 25 U.S.C. § 1916. Specifically, section 1916(a) of ICWA provides that “whenever . . . the adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination of their parental rights to the child, a biological parent . . . may petition for return of custody and the court shall grant such petition unless there is a showing, in a 7proceeding subject to the provisions of section 1912 of this title, that such return of custody is not in the best interests of the child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1916(a) (emphasis added).